Sign In

Privacy Policy


Last Updated: November 15, 2022

Respecting your privacy rights is important to Alamance Insurance Company, The Burlington Insurance Company, First Financial Insurance Company, First Financial Insurance and their respective affiliates (collectively, "us", "our" or "we"). This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices and how we handle personal information that we collect through our website and through other interactions with you and others (collectively, the "Service" or "Services").

Personal Information We Collect

You may provide us with certain information through our interactions with you. We may also receive information about you from a number of sources, including agents, brokers, independent claims adjusters and investigators, policyholders, vendors and others. This information may include:

  • Biographic and contact information, including name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, Social Security Number and financial account numbers.

  • Communications that we exchange with you regarding our Services, or questions, feedback or otherwise.

  • Demographic information, including gender, age, marital status, income, education and occupation.

  • Usage information about your use of our Services.

Automatic data collection. We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device and your interactions over time with our website and the Services, our communications and other online services. This information may include:

  • Device data, including your computer's or mobile device's operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 3G) and general location information including city, state or geographic area.

  • Online activity data, including pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the website, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.

We use the following tools for automatic data collection:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor's device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality and helping us understand user activity and patterns.

  • Local storage technologies, including HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.

  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, that are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

Please see "Additional information for California Residents" below for more information about the categories of information we collect.

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

To operate our Services:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, secure and improve our Services, including the investigation and adjustment of claims made by and against our policy holders, managing relationships with agents and brokers, operating and improving our website and underwriting risks presented to us.

  • Provide information about our Services.

  • Communicate with you about our Services through announcements, updates, security alerts and support and other messages.

  • Understand your needs and interests and personalize your experience with our Services and our communications.

  • Respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties to analyze and improve the Services, promote our business and for other lawful purposes.

Marketing communications. We may send agents and brokers direct marketing communications as permitted by law. We do not market to insureds.

Compliance and protection, including:

  • Complying with applicable laws, subpoenas and other lawful requests.

  • Protecting our, your or others' rights, privacy, safety or property, and asserting and defending legal claims.

  • Auditing our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies.

  • Enforcing the terms and other contracts that govern our website and Services.

  • Preventing, identifying, investigating and deterring fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity including cyberattacks and identity theft.

How We Share Personal Information

We may share personal information with:

  • Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Service providers. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our Services or our business (including risk modeling service providers, inspection vendors, hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery and website analytics services).

  • Professional advisors. Professional advisors, including lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

  • Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

  • Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business, or assets of or equity interests in our business (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings). We may also disclose your information over the course of any due diligence.

  • Other entities in the operation of our business, including agents, brokers, independent claims adjusters and investigators, policyholders, vendors, banking partners, insurance rating services organizations and bureaus, lienholders and mortgagees, reinsurers and others.

Your Choices

Personal information rights requests. Depending on your jurisdiction, we offer you choices that affect how we handle the personal information that we control. These rights may not apply to information that is subject to certain laws including the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and implementing regulations, the Fair Credit Reporting Act and the California Financial Information Privacy Act.

  • Information about how we collect and use your personal information. We have made this information available to you without having to request it by including it in this Privacy Policy.

  • Access and portability. You may request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you. Where applicable, we will provide the information in a portable, machine-readable and readily-usable format.

  • Correction of personal information that is inaccurate or out of date.

  • Deletion of personal information that we no longer need to provide the Services or for other lawful purposes.

We do not sell your personal information, nor do we "share" your information as that term is defined by the California Privacy Rights Act. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. California residents can empower an "authorized agent" to submit requests on their behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.

Please note that the law of your state may limit these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request. If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.

We may need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your choices. We may not be able to process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

To exercise the above rights, please contact us at:

  • 1-800-328-8719; or

  • Regulatory@ifgcompanies.com

Cookies. Most browser settings let you delete and reject cookies placed by websites. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" or similar signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Other Sites and Services

Our Services contain links to other websites operated for one or more of us, as well as links to certain websites that are not operated for any of us. Please be aware that different privacy policies apply to those websites, including websites operated for one or more of us. None of (i) us, (ii) the persons and entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with any of us and (iii) the shareholders, partners, members, directors, officers, employees, representatives and agents of the foregoing is responsible for the privacy policies and practices of websites that are not operated by us or on our behalf. Be aware when you leave this website, and be sure to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal information.

Data Security

We maintain security measures intended to protect against unauthorized access to the personal information that you submit via our Service. If we collect Social Security Numbers in the course of business, we will maintain security measures intended to (i) protect the confidentiality of Social Security Numbers, (ii) prohibit unlawful disclosure of Social Security Numbers and (iii) limit access to Social Security Numbers.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or other data systems can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that the security of any personal information that we maintain has been compromised, please notify us immediately. Additionally, data transmission over the Internet is not 100% reliable in delivering information to the intended recipient. Submitting information via this website does not ensure that we will receive it.

Retention of Personal Information

Where required under applicable laws, we retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed, in accordance with our retention policies and in accordance with applicable laws and regulatory obligations or until you withdraw your consent (where applicable).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider (i) the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, (ii) the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information, (iii) the purposes for which we use personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and (iv) the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Job Applicants

When you visit the careers portion of the website, we collect the information that you provide to us in connection with your job application, including business and personal contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history and other information of the type that may be included in a resume. This may also include diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We use this information to facilitate our recruitment and process employment applications, including by evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, to monitor recruitment statistics and to respond to surveys. We may also use this information to provide improved administration of the Services and as otherwise necessary (i) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, (ii) to protect and defend our or others' rights or property, (iii) in connection with a legal investigation and (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting notice of the changes on this website in ways that we deem appropriate (e.g., by replacing this page), but without providing any advance or other notice to you. Therefore, please review our Privacy Policy frequently.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Regulatory@ifgcompanies.com.

Additional Information for California Residents

The chart below summarizes the information we collect by reference to the categories of "Personal Information" specified in the California Privacy Rights Act.

CategoryCollected
Identifiers including a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security Number, driver's license number, passport number or other similar identifiersYes
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawYes
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendenciesYes
Biometric informationNo
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an internet website application or advertisementYes
Geolocation dataYes
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar informationYes
Professional or employment-related informationYes
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)Yes
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudesYes
Sensitive personal information (as defined in CA Civil Code 1798.140 (ae))Yes

Coverage provided by Alamance Insurance Company, The Burlington Insurance Company, First Financial Insurance Company and Guilford Insurance Company.

Copyright © 2022 IFG Companies.  All Rights Reserved.